Members of Southern Caucasus Friendship Group of Bundestag visit Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany
A meeting has been held with the Bundestag members of Southern Caucasus Friendship Group at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany. Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov, Head of International Relations Department of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the President of Azerbaijan Mustafa Gurbanli also attended the meeting.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany Farid Shahbazov provided an insight into current state of relations between the two countries, as well as political, economic cooperation, reciprocal visits by officials of both countries.
On President Ilham Aliyev`s working visits to Germany, the diplomat said this visits gave an important contribution to developing bilateral relations.
Head of Southern Caucasus Friendship Group in Bundestag Karin Strenz, in turn highlighted their upcoming visit to Baku, saying this would serve further deepening bilateral relations between the two countries.
Karin Strenz also said cooperation with Azerbaijan had special importance for Germany, adding their country with large delegation would attend first European Games to be held in Baku.
Inam Karimov highlighted the activity of ASAN service.