Members of criminal network that blackmailed people by secretly filming their private life apprehended
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
The State Security Service has conducted an investigation into the complaints that a group of persons was organizing meetings of their subordinate women with other persons and secretly filming their relationships using technical devices for secretly obtaining information, blackmailing them, regularly publishing discrediting and slanderous material about different persons in the print media, demanding and taking large amounts of money from citizens in return for stopping this activity, extorting money this way - on a monthly basis - from people working at different bodies and organizations and entrepreneurs. The investigation revealed a series of criminal acts of a criminal group made up of a group of persons, who established racket publications and acted as journalists of these publications, as well as other persons, who acted in networked complicity with them, their illegal activity was prevented.
In accordance with results of the investigation, a criminal case was launched into blackmail and the conduct of operational and investigative activity by unauthorized persons using technical devices for secretly obtaining information. Criminal proceedings were instituted against editor in chief of “Bizim dovr” newspaper Surkhay Aliyev and other persons, who acted on his instructions, on suspicion of the relevant crimes.
Surkhay Aliyev and other suspects gave comprehensive information about numerous crimes against the complainants, the slanderous material made by them as well as secretly filmed footages of intimate relations of different citizens were determined.
The investigation into the case is underway.