Mevlut Cavusoglu: Armenia must immediately withdraw its troops from occupied territories of Azerbaijan
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
“Armenia must immediately withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” said Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku.
He also called on the OSCE Minsk Group to speed up efforts towards the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Addressing the press conference, Elmar Mammadyarov noted that they discussed the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and regional issues.
“We touched upon the economic issues. We believe that Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will launch its operation very soon. This is an important project. This railway will connect Azerbaijan with Georgia, Turkey, Central Asia and China. We believe that this project will create opportunities for economic growth. We talked about energy issues. The construction of TANAP is going at full swing. More than fifty percent of construction work has been completed. The natural gas via TANAP will be transported to the Turkish markets in time,” the Azerbaijani FM said.