Mexican Congress adopts resolution on development of cooperation with Azerbaijan
Mexican Congress Second Committee of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Public Education has adopted a resolution called "Joint proposal in relation to agreement calling on the federal executive power to take necessary steps to expand relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Mexico."
The document was submitted to the Permanent Commission by Chair of the Foreign Affairs Commission of the Senate Gabriela Cuevas Barron, Senator Pilar Ortega Martinez and Senator Juan Carlos Romero.
The resolution highlights the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992. It says Mexico plays the role of a bridge between Latin America and Azerbaijan. The resolution hails Azerbaijan's economic development after the country`s restoring its independence. Emphasizing the role of Azerbaijan in energy security of Europe, the resolution describes the country as one of the most strategic countries of the Caucasus.
It says the country has more than 150 year old experience in the field of oil production, oil exploitation and refining, adding Mexico can benefit from this experience in order to develop its own oil resources.
The resolution also hails both countries' rich cultural heritage.
Stressing the importance of cooperation in the field of economy, energy, culture, agriculture and technology, the document urges the Federal Government of Mexico to take necessity steps to strengthen relations with Azerbaijan.