Mexican entrepreneurs keen on partnership with Azerbaijani companies
Azerbaijan`s First Deputy Minister of Economy Elnur Aliyev has met with a Mexican delegation led by Chairman of the Mexico-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group of the Chamber of Deputies Alberto Villa Villegas.
Briefing the delegation on economic and trade relations between the countries, the Deputy Minister emphasized that there are opportunities to expand cooperation. He also noted the importance of organizing business forums and business meetings for unlocking these opportunities. Aliyev shared his views on mutual investment and cooperation in rebuilding projects in the liberated territories.
In turn, Alberto Villa Villegas said his country places great emphasis on development of relations with Azerbaijan and spoke about areas of Mexico-Azerbaijan cooperation. He also emphasized that Mexican entrepreneurs are interested in partnership with Azerbaijani companies.
During the meeting, the pair exchanged views on the current state and prospects of Azerbaijan-Mexico economic relations.