Mike Pompeo congratulates Azerbaijani people on Republic Day
Washington, May 29, AZERTAC
US Secretary of State Michael Pompeo has congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of 28 May, the Republic Day
In his message of congratulation, Mr Pompeo said the United States and Azerbaijan had enjoyed an important partnership for nearly 30 years. "We engage on important issues such as security, energy and economic development, and the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms. Whether serving shoulder-to-shoulder to help establish peace in Afghanistan or working together to strengthen European energy security through the Southern Gas Corridor, our two countries continue to collaborate on some of the world’s most pressing challenges," the US Secretary of State said.
He also affirmed the United States` strong committement, as a Minsk Group co-chair country, to the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.