Mikhail Gusman: AZERTAC is a reliable source of news
Baku, December 8, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is a source that can be trusted,” the First Deputy Director General of the Russian news agency TASS Mikhail Gusman said during the CBC TV channel's special program on “Disinformation Policy – a Threat to Stability in the Modern World”.
In his response to the host’s question on the widespread fake news, Mikhail Gusman emphasized that given an abundance of information it is nowadays very difficult for consumers to sort out fake news from real news. “One should have a verified, reliable source of news. There is a state source of information that the state is responsible for. In the person of journalists and AZERTAC`s leadership, the state is responsible for authenticity and accuracy of information. AZERTAC is a source that can be trusted,” he said.
According to Mikhail Gusman, like the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan is also facing serious attacks in the context of information warfare, and fake news remain the main weapon used in this warfare.
Mikhail Gusman, also vice president of the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC), which is currently chaired by AZERTAC, highlighted measures taken by member agencies of this international organization to fight against fake news.
He also shared his impressions of his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev who was the guest of his TV program "Formula of Power". Mikhail Gusman hailed Azerbaijan`s achievements and development under President Ilham Aliyev`s leadership in recent years.