Milan Expo 2015 opened with representation of Azerbaijan`s national pavilion
The Milan Exhibition with the representation of Azerbaijani National Pavilion has opened. Held under the motto Feeding the Planet, Energy for Life, the event brought together 140 countries, only 54 out of them represented by their national pavilions.
Azerbaijan is represented at the Milan Expo 2015 with organization of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. It is the first time that The foundation of the 4-level National Pavilion styled Azerbaijan: Treasure of Biodiversity was laid last July with a working group of almost 300 experts, both local and international, working hard on the project.
With area of 1800 square meters, the Pavilion presents Azerbaijan’s ancient history and deeply-rooted cultural heritage along with the rich environment, energy resources and unique biodiversity the country is widely recognized. With its extarordinary concept and design, the Pavilion is to host a variety of presentations within forthcoming 6 months.
According to the Organizing Committee, Azerbaijan was among the first countries to meet the requirements set forth to the participating states since the initial phases of the preparation to the Milan Expo 2015, as well as in terms of presentation of the Pavilion’s format and content.
The foreign media and leading Italian channels named Azerbaijan as the leader for the National Pavilion’s construction and design. A number of national official delegations and the management of the Exposition emphasized a very specific concept of the Azerbaijani pavilion and its full relevance to the selected theme that makes it really stand out among the others. Azerbaijan’s successful performance was the major cause behind Armenia’s refusal to partake at the Milan Expo 2015.
Three biospheres constitute the major peculiarity of Azerbaijan’s National Pavilion. Crafted of intricate glass constructions, 10 meters in diameter each, these biospheres bear an obvious similarity with the Globe and convey the message of the Planet’s fragility.
While the first level styled The Symphony of Sounds represents the history, culture and geography of Azerbaijan, the second level, is dedicated to the country’s climate, landscape and biodiversity, and the third level, The Symphony of Tastes, presents the riches of the national cuisine by featuring a broad choice of natural organic foodstuffs. Finally, the last level has a restaurant offering a variety of mouth-watering Azerbaijani dishes.
The presence of 9 climatic zones in Azerbaijan leading to the country’s inclusion into the list of the 25 unique biodiversity areas by the international agencies also found its due place at the National Pavilion.
The possibility of instant and direct contact with Baku is a signature novice of the Azerbaijani National Pavilion. A mirror-shaped human-size monitor ending with an undulating seat was assembled at the very entrance to the Pavilion, matched with an identical installation at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku. Constant communication between the two enables anyone standing in front of the monitor at the Pavilion to enjoy the view provided by the similar device in Baku. By the same token, residents and visitors of Baku get a unique opportunity to access the Azerbaijani Pavilion and its visitors at the Universal Exposition. By linking numerous visitors of Milan Expo 2015 with Baku, this project, styled Mirroring Baku, in a way, conveys the message of Azerbaijan’s historic mission of the bridge between the East and the West.
The Milan Expo 2015 will operate till October 31.