“Milestones of Jordan-Azerbaijan relations” book presented
The Association of Journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states has presented a book by Jordanian historian and journalist Omar Al-Armuti "Milestones of Jordan-Azerbaijan relations".
The book was translated into Azerbaijani on the initiative of the Association of Journalists of OIC member states.
Addressing the event, advisor of the book Rafig Aliyev noted that this is Armuti’s second publication about Azerbaijan. He highlighted the Azerbaijan-Jordan relations and similarities between the two countries.
In his remarks, employee of the public and political affairs department at the Presidential Administration Bahruz Hasanov pointed out Azerbaijan’s huge efforts towards building solidarity in the Islamic world. He hailed Azerbaijan’s successful cooperation with the Muslim countries, including with Jordan which spans more than 25 years. “As the book says, founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev and King Hussein bin Talal, the Azerbaijan-Jordan friendship and cooperation today continue developing. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Abdullah II King of Jordan further strengthen the friendly and brotherly relations.”
Bahruz Hasanov said that Omar Al-Armuti’s affection for Azerbaijan is obvious in his book. “He expressed his love for Azerbaijan by the language of poetry.”
The employee of the Presidential Administration noted the importance of further strengthening friendly relations between the two country’s journalists and underlined the contributions made by the Association of Journalists of OIC member states in this regard.
Chair of the Association of Journalists of OIC member states, and the editor of the book Fazil Abbasov hailed the importance of the publication.
Another advisor of the book PhD in philology Sona Valiyeva described the publication as the result of love for the government and people of Azerbaijan. “Through this publication, Azerbaijan's culture and history are widely promoted in Jordan. The Association of Journalists of OIC Member States made crucial contributions to the implementation of the issue.”
Chairman of Azerbaijan's Press Council, MP Aflatun Amashov underlined Azerbaijan-Jordan cooperation in various areas, saying this cooperation paves the way for bringing the two nations closer to each other.
Author of the book Omar Al-Armuti noted that following his first book “Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and international law” his new publication “Milestones of Jordan-Azerbaijan relations” proves his love for Azerbaijan. The new book highlights the friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Jordan. He said that by writing these books he aims to raise the Arab community’s awareness about Azerbaijani realities.
Omar Al-Armuti emphasized that the tragedies committed in Nagorno-Karabakh are part of the attacks on the Islamic world. “Therefore, the Islamic solidarity should be further strengthened,” he said.
The event then featured discussions.