Milikh Yevdayev: Azerbaijan and Israel are trusted partners for a better world
The Jewish Journal has published an article by head of the Community of Azerbaijan’s Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev headlined “Azerbaijan and Israel: Trusted Partners for a Better World”.
In the article, Yevdayev says: “From my own Sukkah in Baku, warmed by the generations of family and our proud Azerbaijani-Jewish community, I make a l’chaim in honor and celebration of the friendship between Azerbaijan and Israel - the two nations that are dear to my heart. Especially during this holiday, my heart overflows with gratitude because generations of my family have lived here in Azerbaijan, away from Israel, but still very close, and completely safe and protected.”
“Today the State of Israel and the Republic of Azerbaijan are working together more than ever, bringing hope to our divided world. They work together as friends to fight terrorism and extremism, and to manage the pressure of our neighbors. The two countries enjoy a well-developed relationship in such areas as energy, agriculture, telecommunications, cyber technology, defense, construction, irrigation, medicine, and tourism; benefiting the people of both nations. Israel receives around 50% of its oil from Azerbaijan, and a major oil company of Azerbaijan is helping Israel in finding oil offshore,” he says.