Milli Majlis adopts appeal to Azerbaijan’s president on dissolving parliament, holding early elections
Baku, December 2, AZERTAC
Milli Majlis has adopted an appeal to Azerbaijan's president on the parliament’s dissolution and holding early parliamentary elections.
During the plenary meeting of the parliament held on Dec.2, deputy chairperson Bahar Muradova read out the draft decision of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis on appealing to President Ilham Aliyev on dissolving the parliament and calling early parliamentary election.
The draft appeal was put to the vote and adopted by 99 votes.
The MPs representing the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) put forward the corresponding initiative at today's parliamentary meeting. The MPs explained their initiative with the reforms, which are being carried out in Azerbaijan and emphasized that it is important that these reforms cover the legislative branch.
After discussions, it was decided to appeal to the President of Azerbaijan with a request to dissolve the parliament and call early parliamentary elections.