Millions stolen from departing plane at Albanian airport
Armed robbers on Tuesday at the airport of the Albanian capital Tirana stolen an amount of at least two million euros from the cargo hold of an aircraft. The Austrian Airlines aircraft was on the point of departure to Vienna.
A robber was shot by police during the robbery. The other thieves managed to escape. The mentioned amount of two million euros is an estimate by the police, but the actual amount of money may be five times as large.
The masked robbers managed to get to the aircraft by forcing an entrance that can be used by the fire brigade. According to eyewitnesses, the aircraft's turbines were already turning, while the men pulled the money from the belly of the Airbus A320. They kept the ground staff of the airport at gunpoint.
What followed was a chase by the police, shooting from both sides. The police also deployed a helicopter, but three robbers managed to escape. The assailed assailant was found on the side of the road with a firearm, a grenade and a magazine with bullets in his pocket.