Minister Aliyev: “Energy is a key factor for the stability and development of each country”
“Energy is a key factor for the stability and development of each country,” said Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev as he addressed the World Economic Forum on East Asia held in Jakarta , Indonesia. Mr. Aliyev described Indonesia as Azerbaijan’s second largest export market.
Speaking to the forum on “Energy supply and geopolitics in Asia”, the Azerbaijani Minister responded to questions from the participants.
Other speakers at the event, included Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources of Indonesia Sudirman Said, President and Group Chief Executive Officer of SapuraKencana Petroleum Shahril Shamsuddin, President of Chevron Asia Pacific Exploration and Production Company, Chevron Corporation, Melody Boone Meyer, and Commander of the United States Pacific Fleet, US Navy Harry Harris.
The forum brought together about 700 representatives from 40 countries. Attended by leaders of the world's largest companies, the forum discussed the issues related to energy security, agriculture, food markets, trade and high technologies.