Minister: Azerbaijan ready to exchange experience with Iran in the field of advanced technologies
Tehran, February 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has expressed his country`s readiness to exchange experience with Iran in the field of advanced technologies.
“The information technologies sector is experiencing rapid development in Azerbaijan. Thanks to this development Azerbaijan carries out joint projects with European countries and Japan in the field of innovations, and creates technology parks,” Mr Abbasov told Iranian Minister of Science, Researches and Technology Mohammad Farhadi as he is visiting Tehran to take part in a ministerial meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM).
“The Azerbaijan government wants to implement such projects with Iran too because the implementation of joint projects in the field of advanced technologies contributes to strengthening economic development and improving welfare of people.”
The minister hailed cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan, saying it has been developing rapidly in recent years. “The presidents of the two countries defined political directions for the development of relations. Official Baku is interested in establishing closer relations with Iran in all areas.”
Mr Farhadi praised educational cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan. “The University of Tabriz enjoys good cooperation with universities in Azerbaijan, and we hope that this will pave the way for cooperation among other universities of the two countries.”
Mr. Abbasov stressed the need for creating science and technology parks, and invited Mr Farhadi to Azerbaijan for promoting academic ties between the two countries.
Mr Farhadi said advanced technologies are being developed in Iran. “In medical institutions in Iran, the people are examined and treated using nano-technologies. The exchange of experience with Azerbaijan in this field would be beneficial for both sides.”
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Javanshir Akhundov also attended the meeting.