Minister Hasanov: Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are actively cooperating in ensuring security of regional projects
Tbilisi, October 17, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are actively cooperating in ensuring security of regional projects. We pay particular attention to security of energy projects being implemented in the region," Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov told a briefing following his meeting with his Georgian counterpart Levan Izoria.
"We have done significant work in the field of army building as well as in improving training and military staffing level.
Georgian Army officers have been closely involved in the trainings of Land Forces and Air Forces in Azerbaijan. Military exercises with joint participation of Azerbaijan and Georgia are also planned in the years to come," Minister Hasanov said.
"Azerbaijan and Georgia enjoy excellent military cooperation. However, we still have a lot to do."
"Azerbaijan and Georgia share the same position on the issue of territorial integrity and sovereignty and we will continue this in the future," Zakir Hasanov emphasized.
Hailing his meeting with the Azerbaijani counterpart as fruitful, Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria noted that the two countries enjoy developing military cooperation within NATO.
"Regional security, and protection of energy projects is one of the key priorities of our cooperation. Azerbaijan is a close political and strategic partner for us, and there is no principal disagreement in our positions," the Georgian minister added.