Minister: Iran-Azerbaijan relations are based on mutual trust
Tehran, April 22, AZERTAC
“Iranian-Azerbaijani relations are based on mutual trust,” said Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade of the Islamic Republic of Iran Reza Rahmani as he commented on results of his visit to Azerbaijan.
“Iran supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty,” he said.
The minister noted that thanks to the political will and friendly ties of the Azerbaijani and Iranian presidents, relations between the two countries have reached the level of partnership. He said both countries are striving to develop the non-oil sector of their economy, pointing out joint projects.
Rahmani mentioned that the economic and trade relations between Iran and Azerbaijan have been increasingly developing. “The launch of the bus plant in Hajigabul will be beneficial to both sides. About 75 percent of the investment required for the establishment of the plant that can produce 500 buses per year is made by Iran, while 25 percent of shares belong to Azerbaijan,” the minister stressed.
Praising his meetings in Baku as fruitful for both sides, the Iranian minister said that the establishment of a truck trailer plant was also discussed.
Rahmani said that relations between the two neighboring and friendly countries are based on mutual trust.