Minister: Iran supports and respects territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan
“Iran supports and respects the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan,” Iran`s Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance Masoud Karbasian has told AZERTAC`s correspondent.
The minister hailed relations between the two countries, saying they are developing thanks to the Azerbaijani and Iranian presidents` efforts.
“The establishment of relations on the foundations of friendship and brotherhood is in the best interests of our peoples. The heads of our states pursue policies to ensure the interests of our peoples,” Karbasian said.
The Iranian minister praised the successful activity of the joint economic commission between the two countries. He said that cooperation in the field of transport will give impetus to the economic development not only of Iran and Azerbaijan, but also of Asia and Europe.
“The construction of Gazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran)-Astara (Azerbaijan) railway, which is the linchpin of the North-South International Transport Corridor, is the result of cooperation between the two countries in the field of transport. This internationally important economic project is being implemented through the efforts of the presidents of Iran and Azerbaijan.”
“Azerbaijan is the closest neighbor and friend of Iran. Our relationship is based on mutual trust. Azerbaijan`s economic development makes us happy,” Iran`s minister said.