Minister: Lithuania is interested in benefiting from Azerbaijani model of agricultural development
Vilnius, April 3, AZERTAC
“Lithuania is interested in benefiting from the Azerbaijani model of agricultural development,” said Minister of Agriculture of Lithuania Giedrius Surplys as he met with Azerbaijani Ambassador Tamerlan Garayev to discuss prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the agrarian sector.
Surplys said his country is happy to share its best experiences in the field of agriculture with Azerbaijan. He emphasized that Lithuania is open to investments by Azerbaijan.
The minister noted that the National Paying Agency under the Latvian Ministry of Agriculture together with relevant authorities of Italy and Poland were selected for the implementation of the EU Twinning project in Azerbaijan. He said it is not the first project implemented by Lithuania in Azerbaijan in the agricultural sphere.
Garayev emphasized that Azerbaijan is also interested in developing cooperation between the two countries` agricultural institutions and increasing trade in agricultural and food products. “Azerbaijan is also planning to open its trading house in Vilnius in the near future,” the ambassador said.