Minister Mikayil Jabbarov: Trade turnover with UAE increased by 41 percent
“One of the main directions of the economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Arab Emirates is trade. During the first 5 months of this year, trade turnover with the UAE increased by 41% while our nonoil exports to the UAE by 40%,” Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov said on his Twitter account.
“At the meeting with Minister of Economy of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Abdulla Bin Touq Al Marri and his colleagues we exchanged views on strengthening economic relations between our countries,” the minister noted.
“I believe that our joint efforts will contribute to the cooperation with the friendly country in such priority areas as digital economy, transport and logistics, investment, agriculture and renewable energy, as well as expand trade relations,” Jabbarov added.