Minister: Mongolia is keen to benefit from Azerbaijan’s rich experience in oil and gas industry
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
“Mongolia is keen to take advantage of Azerbaijan’s rich experience in the field of oil and gas,” said the country’s Energy Minister Tserenpil Davaasuren as he met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Parviz Shahbazov.
The Mongolian minister described his visit as well as meetings in Baku as an opportunity to strengthen cooperation between the two countries in energy and other spheres. Highlighting the development of the oil and gas sector in Mongolia, Davaasuren pointed to great potential for cooperation in this area.
Davaasuren also expressed his country`s willingness to encourage Mongolian students to study at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.
Minister Shahbazov said Azerbaijan is ready to share its experience and collaborate in the areas of mutual interest with Mongolia. He expressed confidence that the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on energy cooperation between the energy ministries of Mongolia and Azerbaijan will contribute to this process.
They exchanged views on the current state of the energy industry in both countries and discussed prospects for cooperation in the non-oil sector.