Minister Pedro Morenes Eulate: "Spain and Azerbaijan have identical friends and enemies" VIDEO
Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov who is on a visit in Spain, has met the Minister of Defense of this country Pedro Morenes Eulate. The ministers have discussed prospects of cooperation between the two countries.
Then, both ministers gave interview to the AZERTAC correspondent.
The Minister of Defense of Spain Pedro Morenes Eulate has noted that “this meeting was very desirable. Prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and Spain are broad. The relations between two countries rely on friendship and mutual understanding. We have joint projects”, he stressed.
The Spanish Minister has emphasized that in the center of attention there is fight against all elements that threaten peace. “Our countries have common position in this fight. I want to highlight the expression stated by me at a meeting: "Spain and Azerbaijan have identical friends and enemies". Pedro Morenes Eulate stated that , “our friendship with the Azerbaijani Defense Minister has begun with my visit to Baku. Therefore, this visit was important for me. I consider that the Azerbaijani colleague shares my thoughts. We have passed through certain dangerous moments. We have reached an agreement on bilateral cooperation", he underlined.
Defense Minister of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov has expressed gratitude to his Spanish colleague for the organization of visit at the high level. The Minister has noted that “possibilities of cooperation between the two countries are very wide”. “We had comprehensive discussion of these opportunities. Cooperation develops both between the two countries, and within NATO. The Spanish colleague makes new interesting proposals, and we agree with them", the Minister said. He has noted that the friendship between Spain and Azerbaijan is eternal. Having highlighted the statement of the Spanish Minister "Spain and Azerbaijan have identical friends and enemies", Zakir Hasanov has expressed appreciation to the colleague for this position.
Questions of cooperation in the military sphere between Azerbaijan and Spain have also been discussed at a meeting of the Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov with the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Spain Ignacio Ibanez Rubio.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Spain Anar Maharramov was present at the meetings.