Minister: Poland is keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan
Minister of Marine Economy and Inland Navigation of Poland Marek Gróbarczyk expressed his country’s keenness to cooperate with Azerbaijan in shipbuilding and stressed the importance of exchange of experience in the field of technology between the two states as he met with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Minister Marek Gróbarczyk noted that his country is also interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the production of seafood.
The Polish Minister gave detailed information on the activity of the ports of Poland and hailed the great potential for economic development between the two states.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of cooperation among the ports of Azerbaijan and Poland, pointing out the Baku International Sea Trade Port and all three phases of the construction of the port. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov also noted that the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between the Baku International Sea Trade Port and the Gdansk Sea Port has already been agreed.
The sides discussed transit and intermodal transport issues between the two states.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov invited Marek Gróbarczyk to pay a visit to Azerbaijan.