Minister: Regional tax revenues amounted to AZN622 million last year
Baku, January 26, AZERTAC
“Tax revenues collected in the regions of the country made AZN622 million last year,” said Fazil Mammadov, Azerbaijani Minister of Taxes as he attended a panel session on the tax sector as part of a conference dedicated to the results of the second year implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018".
“For comparison, a total of AZN 86.6 million was collected in tax revenues in the regions in 2006. So we have a 7.2-fold increase.”
Mammadov highlighted the work done under the state program. He hailed the positive changes taking place in the regions over the past 10 years, underlining the establishment of new enterprises, creation of jobs and state-of-the-art infrastructure.
“As a result of the work done in this sphere, the budget revenues have increased by 4.4 times, complex reforms have been carried out in the tax system, favorable business environment has been created for entrepreneurs and businessmen,” the Minister said.