Minister Shahin Mustafayev: Azerbaijan`s transit and transportation potential is wide
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s transit and transportation potential is wide. The improvement of activity of corridors, which pass Azerbaijan`s territory will be useful for formation of reliable long-term base for sea and railway transport, expansion of economic and trade relations, development of fields of infrastructure for transportation and opening new jobs. Productive use of transport corridors will increase its role in non-oil sector in future, said Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev in an interview with “Azerbaijan” newspaper.
According to the Minister, the achievement of all above mentioned demands serious analyses, implementation of a single policy and use of concrete mechanisms. “There are serious vie in the field of international transportation. Of course, as the head of state said, Azerbaijan, which has great transit potential, cannot only stay as observer, and can achieve serious successes proposing more useful conditions, organizing productive management in the field of transit transportation and realizing relevant coordination policy,” he added.