Minister Zakir Hasanov: Joint Monitoring Center's activity will contribute to establishment of peace and security in the region
“The activity of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center will contribute to ensuring long-lasting peace and security in the region,” said Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov as he addressed the opening ceremony of the Centre in Aghdam district.
“The 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev has ended with the complete victory of Azerbaijan and the restoration of its territorial integrity. The trilateral statement, signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia, the Prime Minister of Armenia, led to a ceasefire and ended the conflict which lasted for almost 30 years,” Minister Hasanov said.
“The memorandum on the establishment of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center to monitor the ceasefire, signed between the Russian and Turkish defense ministers on November 11, 2020, is of special importance. The activities of the Center will contribute to the establishment of long-lasting peace and security in the region. We are confident that friendly and working relations will be established between our Turkish and Russian colleagues at the Center,” Zakir Hasanov added.