Minister for European Neighbourhood and the Americas: UK is ready to provide relevant assistance in demining activities in Azerbaijan VIDEO
“The United Kingdom is ready to provide relevant assistance in demining activities in Azerbaijan,” said Minister for European Neighbourhood and the Americas at the UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Wendy Morton as she met with Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in Baku.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the development of bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Speaking about the current situation in the region, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his interlocutor on the implementation of the trilateral statements of November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021. It was noted that the implementation of the joint statements is important for peace, security, tranquility and prosperity in the region, as well as it opens new opportunities for cooperation in the region. The minister also stated that Azerbaijan has taken all necessary steps to implement these statements, as well as informed the other side about the work implemented in the humanitarian sphere.
FM Bayramov stressed that according to the trilateral statements, the opening of transport and communication lines in the region, as well as the construction of a new transport corridor will serve to ensure progress and normalize relations among the peoples in the region.
It was brought to the attention of the other side that the negative rhetoric shown by some people in Armenia does not serve to normalize relations, but rather aims to deepen enmity between nations. Emphasizing that Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity within its international borders and ensured the implementation of related UN Security Council resolutions, the importance of acceptance of the new reality by all was underlined. In this regard, it was stated that any visit to the territories of Azerbaijan without consent of the official Baku is illegal and appropriate measures are taken in this regard.
The sides exchanged views on a number of issues on the bilateral cooperation agenda, including the strategic dialogue and various aspects of political consultations. The sides discussed the contribution of reciprocal visits to the development of relations, strengthening the legal framework, cooperation in the field of energy and other issues.
UK Minister Wendy Morton noted the importance of cooperation in the field of gender equality, the development of green energy and tackling climate change. She stressed that the United Kingdom is ready to provide relevant assistance in demining activities in Azerbaijan.