Minister of Community Development of United Arab Emirates visits “ASAN service”
Minister of Community Development of the United Arab Emirates, Hessa Buhumaid is on an official visit to Azerbaijan to attend the UN Public Service Forum.
On June 25, she visited the “ASAN service” center.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev informed the minister about the activities and innovations of “ASAN service” centers.
He said that the centers have received requests from about 30 million citizens so far. Ulvi Mehdiyev emphasized the fact that the “ASAN service” received United Nations Public Service Award 2015.
Hessa Buhumaid got acquainted with activities of ASAN Volunteers, ASAN Radio “ASAN Training and Education Center” and “ABAD” public legal entity.
The Forum involving more than 500 delegates from over 190 countries around the world, is the first UN event being organized in Azerbaijan, in the field of public services.