Minister of Security of Bosnia and Herzegovina: Expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of migration is an important issue
“Expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of migration is an important issue,” said Minister of Security of Bosnia and Herzegovina Nenad Nešić as he met with Azerbaijan`s Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov.
During the meeting, Vusal Huseynov drew Nešić `s attention to the successful development of bilateral relations between the two countries in various fields. He praised Bosnia and Herzegovina`s support for the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, as well as the adoption of a resolution by the country's Parliament on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and Khojaly massacre, one of the most terrible events of the 20th century.
Vusal Huseynov noted that there is a big potential for the expansion of the relations in the field of migration. The chief of the service highlighted the measures undertaken on yhr Azerbaijan`s migration policy, the improvement of migration legislation, application of digitalization as well as the development of international relations.
Minister Nenad Nešić stressed the importance of development of existing relations between the two countries.