Ministry of Emergency Situations: A group of pyrotechnics of Azerbaijani and Russian MES detect 340 mines and 3 unexploded ordnances
“A group of pyrotechnics of the Ministry of Civil Defense, Emergencies and Disaster Relief of the Russian Federation together with the staff of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan continue mine-clearance operations in the liberated lands from occupation,” Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Emergency Situations told AZERTAC.
“Mine-clearing operations have been conducted across more than 9 hectares of land in total so far and 3 hectares of land has been completely cleared of mines by individual search. During this period, 340 mines (195 anti-personnel and 145 anti-tank) and 3 unexploded ordnances have been detected and neutralized,” the ministry said.