Ministry of Emergency Situations: Armenia continues shelling civilian facilities in gross violation of humanitarian ceasefire
“Armenian armed forces continue causing destructions and fires in civilian infrastructure, hitting Azerbaijani dense residential territories, civilian facilities, including private and apartment buildings, and households using heavy artillery systems and rockets in a gross violation of the humanitarian ceasefire,” Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Emergency Situations told AZERTAC.
“Thus, five private houses were seriously damaged in Garayusifli village of Barda district due to the heavy artillery strikes by the Armenian armed forces. The relevant forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were involved in the area. 13 people were injured and 4 people were killed as a result of the shelling by the adversary.
Search and rescue operation is underway currently. Additional information will be provided,” the ministry said.
Note that the Ministry of Emergency Situations operates in an enhanced mode at the moment. Please, immediately call the “112” hotline of the Ministry in case of any emergency.