Ministry of Emergency Situations: Armenia continues shelling civilian facilities with heavy artillery and missiles
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
“Armenian armed forces continue causing destructions and fires in civilian infrastructure, hitting Azerbaijani dense residential territories, civilian facilities, including private and apartment buildings, and households using heavy artillery installations and rockets, in a gross violation of the humanitarian ceasefire,” Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Emergency Situations told AZERTAC.
“Today, as a result of missile strikes by the Armenian armed forces, several civilian facilities were destroyed and cars became unusable in the city of Barda. The relevant forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were involved in the area. According to preliminary reports, 19 people were killed and around 60 were injured due to strikes by the adversary. Search and rescue operation is underway currently. Additional information will be provided,” the ministry said.
Note that the Ministry of Emergency Situations operates in an enhanced mode at the moment. Please, immediately call the “112” hotline of the Ministry in case of any emergency.