Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Azerbaijan welcomes European Council adopting mandate for talks on new agreement
Baku, November 14, AZERTAC
"The Council of the European Union has granted a mandate to the European Commission and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini to negotiate with the Republic of Azerbaijan on the preparation of a comprehensive agreement. We welcome and value the EU's preparation of the comprehensive cooperation agreement with Azerbaijan and issuance of a mandate for negotiations in this regard," spokesman of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev said.
Hikmat Hajiyev said that Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov met with EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn on the sidelines of the fourth Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga on May 22, 2015 and submitted him the draft agreement on strategic partnership between the European Union and Azerbaijan, hailing Azerbaijan's keenness to develop relations with the European Union in this context.
The spokesman said that signing a new agreement will contribute to reach the qualitatively new level of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation on a strategic context and create a significant legal framework on comprehensive development of relations.