Ministry of Foreign Affairs makes statement on Bulgarian MPs’ illegal visit to occupied Azerbaijani territories
“Bulgarian members of parliament representing the National Front for the Salvation of Bulgaria party paid an illegal visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as Armenian mass media informed,” said spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev.
The Ministry regards this visit as an attempt to promote the so-called regime established in the occupied Azerbaijani territories as a result of Armenian military aggression, occupation and bloody ethnic cleansing.
“The visit demonstrates again that someone in Bulgaria is seriously concerned about the development of the friendly and cooperative relations and strategic partnership between the two countries,” Hajiyev said.
“Unfortunately, official Yerevan engaged in such absurd and meaningless provocative activities instead of paving the way for comprehensive and substantive discussions highlighted at the meeting in Vienna,” he added.
“The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan will appeal to the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry and legislative body in connection with this provocative and illegal visit. Names of these persons will be included in the persona non grata list,” Hajiyev noted in the statement.