Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan to include another person`s name to undesirable persons list
Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev has said New-York Times journalist Seth Kugel visited occupied territories of Azerbaijan violated the order State border of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mr. Hajiev said an article of the journalist, distorting the real situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, is disrespectful to the readers of the newspaper and disrespectful to the rights of more than one million Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons who have been subjected to the bloody ethnic cleansing in the occupied territories. It is regrettable that such an article appeared in New-York Times.”
Hajiyev said that the facts of looting the property in the occupied territories belonging to Azerbaijani people, destruction of samples of material culture, Islamic monuments and shrines were not purposefully reflected in the article written by the order of the Armenian lobby.
He added: “We would like to remind the management of New-York Times that such transnational crimes as human trafficking, production and sale of drugs, illicit arms trafficking, training of terrorists were committed in these territories. The name of this person will be included to the persona non grata list”