Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies and Caspian European Club to hold business forum
Baku, February 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Caspian European Club will hold a joint business forum in Baku on 13 February. Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade will chair the forum, First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
Telman Aliyev noted that the meeting is organized due to the request of companies representing different economic sectors, and initiated on the basis of discussion of questions and suggestions put forward within the framework of the sessions held by the Caspian European Club’s branch clubs.
“The business forum will discuss initiatives and proposals of the Caspian European Club member companies’ executives, which concern transport, communication and high technologies. Special attention will be given to the results of reforms ongoing in the sector of information-communication technologies, and prospects of development for coming years. As part of the forum, businessmen will get an opportunity to receive answers to questions that are of interest to them.”
“For my part, I would like to note that the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies and personally Ramin Guluzade have been actively engaged in the “business-to-government” dialogue and respond promptly to all requests and suggestions made by the companies. I hope that the cooperation in this format will be continued in the time ahead”, Telman Aliyev added.
Companies which have passed registration at the Caspian European Club’s website can take part in the business forum.