Moldovan media highlights Armenian atrocities committed in Azerbaijan’s Edilli village
Chisinau, October 6, AZERTAC
The Moldovan "Noi", "Dosarmedia" and other news portals have published articles on the mass grave of Azerbaijanis killed and buried by Armenian servicemen in the village of Edilli in Khojavand district.
“Azerbaijan Military Prosecutor's Office has launched a criminal investigation into the fact. The investigation has identified that during the first Karabakh War the armed military units of the Armenian separatist regime, which illegally operated in the territories of Azerbaijan, and the Armenian armed forces killed 25, presumably Azerbaijani soldiers, and buried in the Edilli village of Khojavand district in 1993,” the articles said.
As a result of investigation conducted in the territory of Edilli village of Khojavand district on February 23-26, 2022 the skeletons of 7 people, as well as the skeletons of 18 people on 14-30 September, 2022 were found and recovered from the mass grave.
As a witness of those events, Shamsi Janahmad, a resident of Fuzuli district, who was held captive in Armenia from August 28, 1993 to December 14, 1994, was recognized as a victim.