Moldova`s chief electoral officer: Voting in Azerbaijan is excellently organized
Chairperson of Moldova`s Central Election Commission Alina Russu has hailed the perfect organization of the voting in the Azerbaijani presidential election as she met with Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov.
Russu noted that the election is conducted in a transparent manner and that all the favorable conditions have been created for voters and observers. She thanked Azerbaijan for excellent organization of the presidential election.
Panahov highlighted the preparations for the presidential election. He said that 1000 web cameras were installed in 18 percent of the country's polling stations in connection with the presidential election, which allows any internet user to watch the voting live on the official website of the CEC.
“894 international observers are monitoring the presidential election in the Republic of Azerbaijan, among which there are citizens of 59 countries representing 61 international organizations,” the CEC chairman added.