Moments of life given to the people: April 1999
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan, outstanding political and public figure, AZERTAC highlights the chronology of the thorny and glorious path traveled by the Great Leader of the Azerbaijani people, his unique political and public activities, and his life dedicated to the people.
2-3 April. President Heydar Aliyev paid a visit to Russia to attend the Summit of the CIS Heads of State.
4 April. He watched the concert of Baku "KVN" club.
7 April. He received Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Gumberidze. He responded to questions from Georgian journalists.
8 April. He delivered a speech at the meeting of the State Commission on the 1300th anniversary of the epic "Kitabi-Dada Gorgud".
9 April. He attended the opening ceremony of the Embassy of Italy in Icherisheher.
10 April. He received the US delegation participating in the next stage of the Security Dialogue between the US and Azerbaijan.
14 April. He attended the presentation ceremony of the book-album "Zarifa khanim Aliyeva" at the State Song Theater named after Rashid Behbudov.
17 April. He paid a working visit to Georgia. He made a speech at the official opening ceremony of the Baku-Supsa export pipeline, the Supsa terminal and the Varna-Poti-Batumi-Ilychovsk ferry crossing.
22-29 April. He paid a visit to the US to attend events celebrating the 50th anniversary of NATO.
On 29 September, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an Order to declare 2023 as a “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in the country. 10 May 2023 will mark the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan, and an outstanding politician and statesman.