Monday's quakes moved Anatolian continent up to 10 meters: Italian scientist
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
The Anatolian continent moved up to 10 meters (nearly 33 feet) as a result of Monday’s powerful earthquakes that jolted southern Türkiye, said an Italian seismologist on Tuesday, according to Anadolu Agency.
Speaking to Italy's state-run ANSA news agency, Alessandro Amato of the National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology (INGV), said that the earthquakes activated a new fault line on the border between Türkiye and Syria, which caused a displacement of the ground up to 10 meters.
“There was a transcurrent movement,” he said, adding that the ground slipped horizontally along the two edges of the fault line with an orientation to the left, in the direction of the Aegean Sea.
Separately, Tina Larsen, a senior researcher with the National Geological Surveys of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS), said the tremors from the earthquake were felt in Denmark and Greenland, according to Greenland KNR broadcaster.
“When such a powerful earthquake occurs, the tremors travel from the area where the displacement has occurred in the underground, through the solid earth, and out into the whole world,” she said.
At least 6,234 people were killed and 37,011 others injured in Türkiye after two strong earthquakes on Monday jolted the southern part of the country, the country’s disaster agency said.