Moore Stephens company to audit Azerbaijan`s annual report on EITI for 2012-14
Baku, February 14 (AZERTAC). The auditor of the annual report of Azerbaijan on Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) for 2012-14 has been determined.
According to the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ), the Multi-Stakeholder Group (MSG) on EITI implementation in Azerbaijan has chosen Moore Stephens as the auditor for this period.
The company will conduct audit of the 17th, 18th and 19th reports of Azerbaijan on EITI.
EITI is a special multilateral and voluntary initiative, supported by a coalition of companies, governments, investors and civil society organizations and global standard for improved transparency in the oil, gas and mining sector. Azerbaijan joined EITI in 2003. Azerbaijan is the first ever country to complete validation process and designated as EITI Compliant Country. Azerbaijan was awarded the "2009 EITI Award" for its commitment to EITI principles and criteria and achievements in EITI Implementation.
Moore Stephens International is one of the world`s major accounting and consulting networks with 301 independent firms and 636 offices in 100 countries.
The aim of Moore Stephens` member firms is to provide comprehensive modern services to clients globally, through the development and maintenance of a cohesive association that operates to the same high standards of professionalism and value in each country.