More arrests in the wake of Ganja events
Azerbaijan`s law enforcement bodies have found out that Yunis Safarov who attempted to assassinate head of Ganja City Executive Authority, was previously sent by a person named Tohid Ibrahimbayli who now lives in Iran to Syria for getting trained and participating in battles.
According to law enforcement authorities, Tohid Ibrahimbayli has regularly made radical calls against the Azerbaijani statehood, and urged - through radical Shia website “”- the killing of head of Ganja City Executive Authority Elmar Valiyev back in January, 2017. The investigation revealed that Tohid Ibrahimbayli assembled a number of Azerbaijani citizens in the Iranian city of Qom between 2013-2016 who were later sent to Syria to participate in battles as part of illegal armed groups.
The investigation revealed that Taleh Hasan oğlu Goyushov and Tofig Ibrahimbayli`s close relatives Habib Akbar oğlu Ibrahimbayli, Parviz Alimusa oğlu Musayev, Elmir Savadkhan oğlu Ziyadov and Yunis Safarov attended a secret meeting organized by Tohid Ibrahimbayli in Qom and participated in battles as part of illegal armed groups in Syria. Taleh Goyushov was one of the active participants of the July 10 unrest in Ganja which resulted in the killing of two police officers.
These persons were detained by the State Security Service on July 14.