Moroccan ambassador: Announcing 2017 as “Year of Islamic Solidarity” is on-time decision of President Ilham Aliyev
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
Announcing 2017 as “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev is very good initiative and on-time decision. Nowadays, a negative image about Islamic countries has been formed in the world. Certainly, it is wrong. We all know that Islam is based on tolerance, mutual understanding and respect. This is why, the initiative of the Azerbaijani President is very important from the point of view of bringing the true values of our pure religion to the world, Moroccan ambassador in Azerbaijan Adil Embars told AZERTAC.
He emphasized that Azerbaijan is known to the world due to its tolerance. As in Morocco, representatives of various creeds and cultures live in Azerbaijan in conditions of mutual understanding.
Morocco is also combating against the negative image of Islam, according to him. “A number of activities are being implemented in this connection, as well as in the sphere of combating the terrorism. Morocco is supporting the work of delivering to the world the true aim of Islam, which is the tolerant religion. We loud the “Year of Islamic Solidarity” initiative of the President of Azerbaijan,” added Adil Embars.
He said that Moroccan sportsmen will be participating in 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku.
“We shall do utmost to participate in all activities to be organized in Azerbaijan on this occasion”, he added.