Mugerli wins Tour of Serbia
Matej Mugerli has won the overall title in the Tour of Serbia. In addition, Matija Kvasina finished third overall and Synergy Baku Cycling Project takes home the title of best team.
Mugerli finished the sixth and final stage Sunday safely in the peloton, which crossed the finish line only three seconds behind two escapees. He came into the stage with a lead of over two minutes and was never really endangered all day.
He laid the base for his GC win on the third stage, which he won by over two and a half minutes in a solo to the finish. The team led the team rankings for the entire race. Kvasina finished third on the second stage and stayed in the top three overall until the end.
"There were many attacks today but our team had no problem controlling the race. The guys did an amazing job and we also won the team ranking," Mugerli said. "This was my first race back after a break, and I am very happy to have won the overall title in a stage race."