Muslim call to prayer recited in Azerbaijan’s Shusha for 1st time after 28-year Armenian occupation VIDEO
Aghdam, November 12, AZERTAC
The Muslim call to prayer (adhan) was recited in the pearl of Azerbaijan – Shusha for the first time in nearly three decades. Footage on social media showed an Azerbaijani soldier reciting the adhan at Shusha's historical Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque.
AZERTAC’s correspondent dispatched to the region reports that the glorious tricolor Azerbaijani flag is waving in Shusha, liberated by our brave Army.
Addressing the nation regarding the liberation of Shusha on November 8, President Ilham Aliyev said: “Shusha was under occupation for 28 and a half years. Shusha has a special place in the history of Azerbaijan. This is our ancient and historical city. For centuries, Azerbaijanis have lived, built and created in Shusha. Shusha is a pearl not only of Azerbaijan but also of the entire Caucasus. However, by occupying Shusha, the hated enemy dealt a great blow to our cultural heritage, destroyed our historical sites, destroyed our mosques and insulted us. We have now returned to Shusha. We will restore all our historical sites, all our mosques, and a call to prayer will be heard in Shusha again after 28 years.”