Mutually fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia is a model for the region
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the UN General Assembly.
During the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the comprehensive development of relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia. The sides also noted that as friendly and neighboring countries, mutually fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia is a model for the region.
The sides stressed that joint large-scale transportation and energy projects contributes to regional cooperation, development and prosperity and emphasized that these projects fundamentally changed the transportation and energy landscape of region.
The ministers expressed their confidence that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project to be operated soon will contribute to the increase of cargo turnover, development of trade and economic relations and human contacts.
Minister Mammadyarov invited his Georgian counterpart to pay a visit to Azerbaijan and said that such visits create favorable opportunities for defining joint cooperation agenda and future landmarks of the relationship between the countries.
The Georgian Minister accepted the invitation with pleasure and mentioned that Georgia is always ready to support all issues that important for Azerbaijan.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the intensive violation of ceasefire by Armenia, Armenia’s provocative actions along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and contact line, Armenia’s non-constructive stance in the negotiations over the settlement of the conflict and stressed that this conflict is a major threat for the regional peace and security.