On October 3, the embassy of the Federative Republic of German hosted an official reception at the hotel Hyatt Regency-Nakhchivan, Baku on the national holiday of Germany - The Day of German Unification.
Addressing the reception, ambassador Klaus Grevlich stated that 3 October is a landmark day not only for Germany but also for Azerbaijan, reminding that just on the same day Heydar Aliyev was elected as the President 10 years ago. The diplomat stressed that unification of Germany is a landmark in the history of the country. Speaking on the Azerbaijan-Germany ties Mr. Grevlich called Azerbaijan as a partner possessing a great political and economical prestige in the region.
In his speech Milli Majlis (Parliament) Chairman Murtuz Alaskarov extended President Heydar Aliyev’s congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of Federative Republic of Germany and his wishes of peace to the fraternal country. Mr. Murtuz Alaskarov mentioned of President Heydar Aliyev’s visit to Germany in 1996 and his negotiations with FRG leaders that resulted in signing documents. He emphasized that Germany supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
The official reception was attended by deputy Milli Majlis chairman Arif Rahimzadeh, ministers, Milli Majlis deputies, foreign ambassadors, and public figures.