The third workshop of Associations of Central and Eastern Europe networks for network strategy commenced in frame of NATO seminar on modern network, in Baku, on September 26.
The seminar organized by NATO Research Program, Association of Central & Eastern Europe networks, National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Association of Scientific and educational networks of Azerbaijan, UNDP and Open Society Institute will be held at the International tourist Center “ Ganljlik” in Zagulba, up to September 30.
Official opening of the event was held in head office of the National Academy of Sciences. President of the Academy Mahmud Karimov, head of NATO program Walter Kaffenberger, representative of Open Society Insittute Samir Alivavdibayov, head of the Association of Central & Eastern Europe networks Juan Gruntorad, representatives of UNDP Sultan Hajiyev on behalf of International Organizing Committee Vadjek Gayevski welcomed the workshop participants.
Head of the Department for Humanitarian Policy of the Presidential administration Fatma Abdullazade noted that NATO workshop on modern networks has an important significance for all over the world. Seminar starting its work in threshold of the information-communication technologies summit to be held in Geneva, December 2003 is an extremely important event for Azerbaijan.
The ceremony was attended by Deputy Chairman of Milli Majlis Ziyafat Asgarov, Ambassadors of NATO member states to Azerbaijan.
At the seminar with the participation of over 70 representatives from 28 countries will be heard 40 reports related to regional cooperation, activity of the state scientific and educational networks, development of the information-communication technologies in Azerbaijan etc.