NATO generals hail professionalism and competence of Azerbaijani servicemen
Odd Egil Pedersen, Chief of the NATO Staff Military Partnerships Directorate and Erhan Uzun, Chief of the Staff of NATO Allied Land Command have praised professionalism and competence of Azerbaijan’s servicemen during their meeting with Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov.
They emphasized that Azerbaijani officers who share their knowledge and experience at various NATO events might serve as a worthy example to their counterparts from other countries.
Minister Hasanov noted that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to cooperation with NATO. He said that Azerbaijani servicemen regularly participate in NATO-led programs, in particular, within the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
Describing Azerbaijan as an important partner for the Alliance, NATO generals appreciated Azerbaijan's contribution to international peacekeeping operations and pointed out the knowledge and skills of Azerbaijani officers who serve in the NATO-led programs.
Uzun and Egil Pedersen expressed their confidence that the NATO 2nd level Self-Evaluation Exercise of OCC Reconnaissance Company of Azerbaijan Armed Forces will be conducted successfully.