NATO supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
As earlier reported, the heads of state and government participating in the meeting of the North Atlantic Council in Warsaw July 8-9 2016 have issued Warsaw Summit Communiqué.
“We continue to support the right of all our partners to make independent and sovereign choices on foreign and security policy, free from external pressure and coercion,” the communiqué reads. NATO remain committed in its support for the territorial integrity, independence, and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, according to the communiqué.
“In this context, we continue to support efforts towards a peaceful settlement of the conflicts in the South Caucasus, based upon these principles and the norms of international law, the UN Charter, and the Helsinki Final Act,” the document said. “We urge all parties to engage constructively and with reinforced political will in peaceful conflict resolution, within the established negotiation frameworks.”