The football society of Azerbaijan was longing for a conference of Azerbaijan Association of Football Federations /AFFA/ to elect the new president.
A port-back election conference was held on December 29. The main contender for the AFFA presidency was president of FC “Neftchi” Ramiz Mirzoyev. One delegate from each of 29 AFFA organizations was involved in balloting: 12 clubs of the first division of the Azerbaijan Championship – “Shafa” (Baku), “Bakili” (Baku), “Neftchi” (Baku), “Turan” (Tovuz), “Garabakh-Azersun” (Baku), “Khazar University” (Sumgait), “Dinamo” (Baku), SCA (Baku), “Kapaz” (Ganja), “Adliya” (Baku), Shamkir, seven regional federations – western, central, northern, Nakhichevan, north-western, Baku, southern and Futsal Federation, Federation of Amateur Football, Paraolympic Federation of Football, Women’s Football Federation, Junior Football Federation, Association of Coaches, Football Fans Union, Referees Association, Footballers Association. As a result, 26 delegates voted for Ramiz Mirzoyev, two voted for Futsal Committee chairman Gabil Gurbanov, one ballot turned out to be invalid.
Thus, Ramiz Mirzoyev was elected as the new AFFA president.
The Conference participants also elected the members of the executive committee.
Upon completion of the conference, Minister of Youth, Sports and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev congratulated the newly elected President and executive committee members and hoped that new AFFA leadership will make every effort to develop the football in Azerbaijan. FIFA representative Marcel Bens noted that elections were conducted in compliance with democratic principles.